Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.botastic.co.uk , including any information you may provide through our site when you purchase a product or service, book an appointment, sign up to our newsletter or take part in a prize draw or competition.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Botastic Aesthetics Ltd is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

[We have appointed a Data Protection Officer who is in charge of privacy related matters for us. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details set out below

Contact Details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Botastic Aesthetics Ltd

Data Protection Officer: Mrs Eve Bird

Email address: Eve@botastic.co.uk

Postal address: 9 Weeton Way, Anlaby HU10 6QH

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at info@botastic.co.uk OR [BY CLICKING HERE TO UPDATE YOUR DETAILS IN OUR PREFERENCE CENTER]

2. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details.

Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.

Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.

Profile Data may include your username and password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.

Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We may also process Aggregated Data from your personal data but this data does not reveal your identity and as such in itself is not personal data. An example of this is where we review your Usage Data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of our site. If we link the Aggregated Data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as personal data.

Sensitive Data

We need to collect the following sensitive data about you in order to provide you with safe treatments.

• Medical Data may include any allergies, operations and medication

• Treatment Data may include any details of treatments or procedures you have had done

We require your explicit consent for processing sensitive data, so when you submit your details, we will send you a further communication asking for you to confirm your consent to this processing.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:

order our products or services;

create an account on our site;

subscribe to our service or publications;

request resources or marketing be sent to you;

enter a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey; or

giving us feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions: As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below.

Technical Data from the following parties:

Aesthetic Response

analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;​

Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services World Pay and Sage Pay based inside the UK.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

Where we need to perform the contract between us.

Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at eve@botastic.co.uk

Purposes for processing your personal data

Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email us at eve@botastic.co.uk if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

PLEASE CLICK ON THIS PDF LINK TO SEE THE TABLE

Marketing communications

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:

requested information from us or purchased goods or services / treatment from us; or

if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion or free resources; and

in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time [by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences] OR [by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or] OR by emailing us at eve@botastic.co.uk at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to find out more about how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email us at eve@botastic.co.uk

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected the data, we will notify you and we will explain the legal ground of processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above:

Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or

Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or

Where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Please email us at eve@botastic.co.uk if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

Request access to your personal data.

Request correction of your personal data.

Request erasure of your personal data.

Object to processing of your personal data.

Request restriction of processing your personal data.

Request transfer of your personal data.

Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at eve@botastic.co.uk

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

11. COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see Cookie policy.

DISCLAIMER

Website Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Botastic Aesthetics Ltd and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Botastic Aesthetics Ltd we have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Botastic Aesthetics Ltd takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

TERMS OF USE:

Website usage terms and conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Botastic Aesthetics ltd.’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term Botastic Aesthetics ltd. or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 623 Spring Bank West, Hull HU3 6LD. Our company registration number is 07448009 registered United Kingdom. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

BOOKING TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Terms and Conditions on Booking Appointments

Appointments may be booked online or via our reception team on 01482 651600.

A £25 booking fee is required to confirm and hold all appointments.

We require 48hours notice for cancellation and to rearrange.

Booking fees none refundable but may be used as part payment against treatment or products.

We do appreciate in some circumstance late cancellation of appointments cannot be avoided, these will be judged on an individual basis.

We reserve the right to cancel or re- arrange appointments with 48 hour notice, in rare circumstances we may not be able to adhere to the 48 hour notice period.

UPDATING YOUR PREFERENCES AND OPTING OUT

If you wish to stop receiving communications from us, you can update your preferences by clicking here.

Words from Our Clients

    "I underwent a luxury facial in July. From the start and being welcomed by Tracey to the treatment itself I must say the whole experience was excellent. It was so lovely I’ve booked another and I’m looking forward to more pampering in around 2 weeks time”

    Julie Brown

    “As always an absolute fantastic experience with Eve. She is so clever and has the lightest, most delicate touch. I cant recommend Botastic highly enough. Eve is a genius!!"

    Sophie Sharpe

    "My partner and I frequent the clinic regularly and are always very satisfied with the results. The customer service and after care is exceptional. Have highly recommended this clinic to a lot of our friends and family and they are also very happy with the care and attention they receive."

    Dan Bamber

    "Always a good experience. Eve is the ultimate professional. Having tried a number of aesthetic professionals over the years I am delighted to say Eve is a keeper!!”

    Julie

    "Love coming to see Eve at Botastic. The new premises are beautiful. Such a calm and relaxed atmosphere. Very clean and immaculately presented. Eve is always so welcoming. With a super friendly smile and extensive knowledge on all she does, Eve provides an exceptionally professional service with fabulous results."

    Kerry Elgie-Jones

What's going on

28 June, 2018

Botox Parties Lead to Big Botox Hangovers

Read Blog Post

28 June, 2018

The Use of Botox in Medicine - Can Botox Cure Headaches?

Read Blog Post